Residential

OverviewRooftop PV at volumeRoof & dronePlanes measured on the roofAttic & structureRafters recordedElectricalPanel and interconnectionDesign & engineeringModel to stamped setHomeowners: free monitoringAlready have solar? Free reviewUnderperformance checkFree tool for homeowners

Commercial & Industrial

OverviewBig roofs, real structureOn-site surveyRoof, structure, switchgearDesign & engineeringPE stampedVisual inspectionModule resolutionThermal inspectionFaults as heatElectroluminescenceCell-level cracks

Utility-Scale

OverviewThousands of acresLiDAR topographyTerrain before earthworkLand surveyingBoundary and topographicConstruction monitoringProgress, measuredThermal & ELEvery string

Across every scale

Site surveysRoof and electrical, one visitPermitting & engineeringStamped plan setsInspectionAerial thermal and ELShading analysisSA, TOF and TSRFSurvey locationsState and metro guides

The platform

Platform overviewPortal, 3D models, live dataFeature guidesWho it serves and how it worksShading analysisMove the sun yourselfCost calculatorWhat bad field data costs you

Sign in

Vanguard AccessInvite only · survey data portal

Solar reference

Solar questions answeredResidential, commercial and utility-scaleSurvey methodologySources, measurements and limitsCompany factsOfficial services and capabilities

Field Notes · build vs. buy

What a survey really costsPart 01 · the full modelUtilization is the whole gamePart 02 · a real TuesdayThe break-even headcountWhen hiring pays offTwo technicians, two roofsVariance, measuredThe hybrid crewIn-house plus outsourced

Field Notes · reference

Site survey checklistBuilt backwards from reworkHow long a survey takesHour by hourDo panels need a permit?What goes in the packageStorage site surveysThe capture listCompare survey vendorsQuestions to ask any vendor

Company

All servicesAll Field NotesAboutBook a 15-min call

Home / Solar energy reference

PUBLIC DATA · AUGUST 2026

Solar capacity,
state by state.

Compare operating PV capacity with a clear source, date and selection.

Selected operating PV · MW AC
  1. 01Texas · 33,657.5
  2. 02California · 24,563.9
  3. 03Florida · 13,342.4

EIA August 2026 · OP status only

August 2026 inventory · reviewed October 16, 2026

Operating solar PV capacity: the selected total

This is our state aggregation of EIA’s August 2026 generator inventory, using only photovoltaic records explicitly marked (OP) Operating. It covers the 50 states and District of Columbia. It does not measure all installed solar or electricity generated.

167,517.7 MW ACSelected operating PV nameplate capacity
7,579Distinct plants with selected PV records
8,261Selected generator records

Texas leads this selection at 33,657.5 MW AC. California follows at 24,563.9 MW AC. These ranks compare one capacity measure within one dated selection; they are not a ranking of rooftop adoption, energy output or the best state for a project.

Find a state · Read the method · Download the summary JSON

The ten largest state totals in this selection

  1. 1. Texas33,657.5 MW
  2. 2. California24,563.9 MW
  3. 3. Florida13,342.4 MW
  4. 4. Arizona8,548.3 MW
  5. 5. North Carolina7,076.1 MW
  6. 6. Georgia5,495.6 MW
  7. 7. Virginia5,305.3 MW
  8. 8. Indiana5,293.4 MW
  9. 9. Nevada5,279.2 MW
  10. 10. Illinois5,224.2 MW

Bars are proportional to Texas, the largest state total in this selection. Values show nameplate MW AC, rounded to 0.1 MW. Select a state name for its table row.

Compare all states and DC

Use a state name or its two-letter abbreviation. The ranking and percentage denominator stay national when you filter. With JavaScript unavailable, all 51 rows remain readable.

Showing 51 jurisdictions.

August 2026 · Solar Photovoltaic · OP status · nameplate capacity · 50 states + DC. Scroll sideways on a phone.
RankState / DCMW ACShare of selected totalDistinct plantsGenerator records
1Texas33,657.520.09%242256
2California24,563.914.66%9721,148
3Florida13,342.47.96%225225
4Arizona8,548.35.10%126167
5North Carolina7,076.14.22%769798
6Georgia5,495.63.28%154157
7Virginia5,305.33.17%144149
8Indiana5,293.43.16%126127
9Nevada5,279.23.15%68105
10Illinois5,224.23.12%456464
11Ohio4,875.52.91%7881
12Utah3,454.42.06%5962
13Colorado3,291.21.96%187192
14New Mexico3,291.01.96%111114
15New York3,187.51.90%737757
16Michigan3,085.11.84%7778
17Arkansas2,791.31.67%7373
18Wisconsin2,554.21.52%118122
19Minnesota2,172.91.30%546727
20South Carolina1,999.01.19%129130
21Missouri1,897.81.13%3839
22Mississippi1,724.51.03%2626
23Louisiana1,555.90.93%2121
24Massachusetts1,505.20.90%557572
25Oregon1,462.20.87%152152
26Maryland1,387.60.83%208212
27Kentucky1,375.70.82%2121
28New Jersey1,300.70.78%355417
29Tennessee1,243.60.74%5456
30Pennsylvania1,207.30.72%8083
31Oklahoma1,184.90.71%2323
32Alabama986.30.59%1515
33Maine959.90.57%175176
34Idaho826.60.49%1415
35Iowa700.60.42%3737
36Hawaii578.00.35%3557
37Connecticut501.50.30%95102
38Rhode Island451.50.27%7785
39Kansas434.40.26%3939
40Washington348.40.21%1010
41West Virginia259.30.15%66
42Wyoming242.00.14%22
43South Dakota217.30.13%44
44Montana181.00.11%910
45Nebraska159.80.10%2829
46Vermont155.50.09%5454
47Delaware134.90.08%2628
48District of Columbia35.20.02%1718
49Alaska7.70.00%218
50New Hampshire4.40.00%22
51North DakotaNo qualifying records—00

Shares use the 167,517.7 MW AC selected total and are rounded independently. A plant can contain several generators. North Dakota has no qualifying records in this selection; that does not mean it has no solar installations. Counts include only the selected PV records.

How to read the numbers

A share of capacity is not a share of electricity

For example, Texas’s 33,657.5 MW AC divided by the 167,517.7 MW AC selected total is approximately 20.09%. That describes this capacity inventory. It does not say that 20.09% of U.S. solar electricity was generated there.

MW and MWh answer different questions. Capacity describes a power rating. Generation measures energy over a period. This table has no generation or household-consumption data, so it cannot establish homes powered, bill savings or a state’s solar share of electricity.

AC and DC are different rating bases. We sum the workbook’s Nameplate Capacity (MW) column, on the EIA AC reporting basis. We do not sum DC Net Capacity or substitute Net Summer Capacity. See EIA’s explanation of AC and DC solar capacity and its capacity-measures advisory.

Source, method and exclusions

Source: EIA preliminary monthly generator inventory, August 2026 workbook, released September 24, 2026. This is an independent aggregation by Solar Survey AI, not an EIA endorsement.

  1. Read the Operating worksheet and verify its inventory month and column headers.
  2. Select Technology = Solar Photovoltaic and Status = (OP) Operating. Other technologies, including solar thermal, are excluded.
  3. Sum Nameplate Capacity (MW) by Plant State using decimal arithmetic. Do not require coordinates and do not filter out generators merely because an individual unit is smaller than 1 MW.
  4. Count unique Plant ID + Generator ID pairs as generator records. Count distinct Plant IDs separately. Validate missing values, duplicates, state codes and nonnegative capacities; do not turn missing inputs into zero.
  5. Round state and national capacity sums to 0.1 MW after aggregation. Reconcile all state totals and counts with a second read-only workbook reader. Rank by capacity, with equal totals sharing a rank.

The Operating worksheet also contains 20 PV generator records marked out of service, totaling 47.1 MW AC. We exclude 15 OA records (42.0 MW) and 5 OS records (5.1 MW), rather than treating the worksheet name alone as proof of OP status.

Coverage limits: EIA-860M covers plants with at least 1 MW of combined nameplate capacity; that is a plant threshold, not a minimum for every generator. This is not a complete rooftop-solar inventory. Planned, retired, canceled and Puerto Rico worksheets are excluded. Monthly capacity estimates are preliminary and can change. These figures do not establish capacity commitments, future construction, generation or project suitability.

Source workbook SHA-256: b4b70abb4c217e8e2658c3bde7608a3d530e86a81279ccc572ced82a200e9f1c

Reproduce the selection using the linked EIA workbook and the steps above. The downloadable JSON includes state totals, counts, selection rules, source hash and the status audit. The source workbook and EIA’s documentation remain the authority if an interpretation differs.

For researchers and editors

Download and cite the state data

Use the CSV for a spreadsheet or analysis tool, the JSON for the full selection and status audit, or the SVG for a chart that retains its date, unit and source labels. Downloads contain the full national selection even when the table above is filtered.

The ten largest state totals for selected operating PV capacity, in MW AC, August 2026. Texas leads, followed by California and Florida. Full values appear in the state table above.
Scroll the chart sideways on a phone, or download the SVG. It carries the same dated selection as the table and excludes most small-scale rooftop solar.

A citation that keeps the scope clear

Suggested citation:

Solar Survey AI. “Operating solar PV nameplate capacity by state, August 2026.” Independent aggregation of the U.S. Energy Information Administration’s preliminary EIA-860M Operating worksheet, Solar Photovoltaic records with OP status. Reviewed October 16, 2026. https://www.solarsurvey.ai/solar-capacity-by-state

Keep the inventory month, MW AC unit and OP-status selection with any quoted figure. Credit EIA for the source inventory and Solar Survey AI for this aggregation. If you need all installed solar or electricity generated, use the corresponding EIA series rather than relabelling these figures.

CSV field guide

inventory_month
The source inventory month, YYYY-MM.
state_code / state
Two-letter postal code and state name, including District of Columbia.
rank / nameplate_mw_ac
National rank and selected nameplate capacity, rounded to 0.1 MW AC. Both are blank for North Dakota because the selection has no qualifying records there. This is not evidence of no solar in the state.
distinct_plants / generator_records
Separate counts of selected Plant IDs and unique Plant ID + Generator ID pairs. Zero means no selected records; it is not a count of rooftop systems.
qualifying_records_present
true or false for whether this selection contains records for the jurisdiction.
technology / status
Solar Photovoltaic and OP. These selection fields travel with each row.
source_workbook_url / source_workbook_sha256 / aggregation_url
The source file, its version-identifying checksum and this method page.

Use the data for the right question

Researchers and editors can use this table for a dated comparison of operating PV capacity in the selected inventory. Installers, EPCs and asset owners still need property-level evidence before scoping a project. State totals cannot tell you a roof’s condition, a site’s shade, interconnection requirements or the right equipment.

Continue with solar energy, power and ratings, utility-scale survey services or our survey methodology. Discuss the project’s evidence needs and confirm the service scope before ordering a survey.

Editorial disclosure: Solar Survey AI is a commercial survey-services company and may benefit if readers purchase its services. This resource uses public EIA data and our own calculations; it contains no customer project data.

Find your state